Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Monstera adansonii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Monstera adansonii

Monada
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
Size: 12cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.19 inc GST
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Size: 12cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.92 inc GST
Botanical Name: Monstera adansonii
Common Names: Adansons Monstera, Five Holes Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical TBA

Description:
A tropical shrubby vine with dramatic glossy, deeply lobed swiss-cheese like green leaves that bring a tropical feel to the garden. Perfect in hanging pots for shady positions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mealy Bugs, Mites, Scale, Thrips

Cultural Notes: Water well in the warmer months and remove old leaves. Prefers well drained, slightly acidic soil with plenty of compost. Once established, the Monstera requires little attention. Caution: All parts of this plant are poisonous except the fruit.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Araceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display