Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis

Botanical Name: Miscanthus transmorrisonensis
Common Names: Evergreen Miscanthus,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Dense, Tufting

Description:
Evergreen densely tufting perennial with arching strappy leaves and pinkish-white feathery flower heads from Summer through to the middle of Winter. Great for erosion control, mass plantings and rockeries. Grows approx. 80cm tall x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Miscanthus transmorrisonensis

Mistra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.25 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display