Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Miscanthus sinensis Graziella

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Miscanthus sinensis Graziella

MissinGra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis Graziella
Common Names: Chinese Silver Grass, Maiden Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting, Hedging / Screening Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Evergreen densely tufting perennial with arching green strappy leaves that turn copper-red during autumn and white feathery flower heads from summer through to autumn. Great for erosion control, mass plantings and rockeries. Grows approx. 2m H x 1m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display