Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Miscanthus sinensis Adagio

Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis Adagio
Common Names: Chinese Silver Grass, Maiden Grass,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Grasses, Strappy & Tufting Clumping, Dense, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Evergreen densely tufting perennial with arching strappy silver-green leaves and pinkish-white feathery flower heads from summer through to the middle of winter. Great for erosion control, mass plantings and rockeries. Grows approx. 1.5m H x 1.5m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Poaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Miscanthus sinensis Adagio

MissinAda
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display