Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Microsorum punctatum Green Flame

Botanical Name: Microsorum punctatum Green Flame
Common Names: Elkhorn Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Epiphytic, Rosette, Upright

Description:
This epiphytic fern naturally grows on rocks and up trees in humid, rainforest regions. Lime green fronds grow upright and have an attractive flame-like appearance. New fronds open from the centre of the rosette, unrolling as they age. Great addition to a tropical themed garden, rockeries or under trees.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Indoor Plant, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Aspleniaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Microsorum punctatum Green Flame

MicpunGF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.30 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display