Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Microsorum diversifolium

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Microsorum diversifolium

Micdiv
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.91 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Microsorum diversifolium
Common Names: Kangaroo Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Climbing / Twining, Epiphytic, Irregular Shape, Spreading

Description:
Evergreen Australian native Fern with odd-shaped leathery green fronds. A low-growing, spreading habit makes this Fern ideal as a groundcover or in hanging pots. Suitable for cooler climates. Grows approx. 30cm tall x 30-60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Polypodiaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display