Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Michelia yunnanensis Scented Pearl

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Michelia yunnanensis Scented Pearl

MicyunSP
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.94 inc GST
Botanical Name: Michelia yunnanensis Scented Pearl
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Rounded, Upright

Description:
A beautiful dwarf evergreen hardy shrub that gets to about 2-3m tall by 1-2m wide. The foliage has small dark green rounded leaves with contrasting brown undersides. From late winter to spring emerging from velvet brown buds open creamy white fragrant flowers that cover the plant making a stunning display. A great landscaping plant that makes an attractive informal screen, feature or container plant. It responds well to pruning making a tight hedge or topiary, also available as a standard or espalier.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display