Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Michelia figo

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Michelia figo

Micfig
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B10
B4, D6
C4, C11
A1
C4
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B10
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.44 inc GST
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.07 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 14cm
Available: 20
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $56.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $61.79 inc GST
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
Botanical Name: Michelia figo
Common Names: Port Wine Magnolia, Fragrant Magnolia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Oval

Description:
Glossy green, dense foliaged shrub with fragrant flowers from Spring through to Autumn. Plant where scent can be appreciated. Works well as a hedge, trim lightly after flowering to keep neat.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display