Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Michelia doltsopa

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Michelia doltsopa

Micdol
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Michelia doltsopa
Common Names: Sweet Michelia, Chinese Magnolia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pyramida, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A beautiful ornamental medium sized tree that can get to about 10m tall by 7m wide. It has glossy dark green leathery foliage with lighter colourings underneath. From late winter to early spring emerging from brown felt like bud coverings emerge stunning large creamy white fragrant flowers. A fantastic landscaping tree that makes a ideal screen, informal hedge or feature planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low, Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display