Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Metrosideros collina Tahiti

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Metrosideros collina Tahiti

MetcolTah
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.70 inc GST
Botanical Name: Metrosideros collina Tahiti
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Oval

Description:
Impressive silvery-green foliage shrub bursting with red flower colour in Winter through to Spring. Really useful in coastal sites, tolerates salt-spray and wind. Makes a great container plant, for around pools and as a low hedge.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prune after flowering and mulch well to retain moisture around the roots.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae PacificIslands

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver, Variegated
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display