Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Yellow

Botanical Name: Mesembryanthemum hybrida Yellow
Common Names: Pigface, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tough, evergreen groundcover with greyish green succulent leaves and masses of yellow daisy-like flowers throughout spring and summer. Great for rockeries, coastal gardens and hot spots in the garden where not many other plants would survive. Grows approx. 20cm H x 1m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Yellow

MeshybYe
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Available: 35
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display