Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Orange

Botanical Name: Mesembryanthemum hybrida Orange
Common Names: Pigface, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tough, evergreen groundcover with greyish green succulent leaves and masses of orange daisy-like flowers throughtout Spring and Summer. Great for rockeries, coastal gardens and hot spots in the garden where not many other plants would survive. Grows approx. 20cm tall by 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Grows best in well-drained positions in full sun. Can grow in part shade but will not flower as well. Trim back runners when required. Feed with a slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Orange
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display