Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Mauve

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Mauve

MeshybMa
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 49
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Mesembryanthemum hybrida Mauve
Common Names: Pigface, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tough, evergreen groundcover with greyish green succulent leaves and masses of mauve daisy-like flowers throughout Spring and Summer. Great for rockeries, coastal gardens and hot spots in the garden where not many other plants would survive. Grows approx. 20cm H x 1m W.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Grows best in well-drained positions in full sun. Can grow in part shade but will not flower as well. Trim back runners when required. Feed with a slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display