Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Hot Pink

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Hot Pink

MeshybHP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $2.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $2.43 inc GST
Botanical Name: Mesembryanthemum hybrida Hot Pink
Common Names: Pigface, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Tough, evergreen groundcover with greyish green succulent leaves and masses of Hot-Pink daisy-like flowers throughout Spring and Summer. Great for rockeries, coastal gardens and hot spots in the garden where not many other plants would survive. Grows approx. 20cm tall by 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Grey
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display