Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mesembryanthemum hybrida Dwarf Mauve

Botanical Name: Mesembryanthemum hybrida Dwarf Mauve
Common Names: Dwarf Pigface, Succulent,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Succulents & Cacti Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
A small trailing succulent which will flow over the edges and hide sharp corners when planted in pots and baskets. Try mixed planting with others for a layered look, or as a soft statement by itself. A sweet succulent with tiny round leaves and mauve daisy-like flowers.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Groundcover, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Aizoaceae Africa

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display