Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mentha spicata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mentha spicata

Menspi
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
C1
Size: 10cm
Available: 57
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.39 inc GST
Botanical Name: Mentha spicata
Common Names: Spearmint, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Herbs & Vegetables Dense, Spreading

Description:
Evergreen fast-growing herbaceous perennial commonly known as Spearmint has serrated, crinkly, fragrant green leaves. Best suited to containers as this herb is highly invasive. Grows approx. 60cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display