Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mentha requienii

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mentha requienii

Menreq
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 10cm
Available: 18
$/Unit (EX GST): $3.68 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.04 inc GST
Botanical Name: Mentha requienii
Common Names: Corsican Mint, Herb,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Herbs & Vegetables Dense, Prostrate, Spreading

Description:
Semi-evergreen prostrate herbaceous perennial with small glossy green leaves and masses of tiny purple flowers during Spring and Summer. Suitable for shady gardens in between pavers. Grows approx. 1-2cm tall x 100cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
<15cm 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Mass Planting, Playgrounds, Rockery, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed

Family Name: Origin:
Lamiaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Blue, Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display