Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Melia azedarach

Botanical Name: Melia azedarach
Common Names: White Cedar, Chinaberry Tree, Bead Tree, Cape Lilac, Persian Lilac, Indian Lilac,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, V-Shaped

Description:
A hardy Australian native that is widely used as a street tree or in parks and gardens. Attractive perfumed purple/lilac and white flowers arrive in spring with dark green foliage until turning golden in autumn. Very hardy tree in most positions.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Meliaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Melia azedarach

Melaze
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A12
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $23.31 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $25.64 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display