Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Melaleuca styphelioides

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Melaleuca styphelioides

Melsty
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Melaleuca styphelioides
Common Names: Prickly Leaved Paperbark,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Upright

Description:
Tall native tree with dense green prickly foliage and thick, grey-white spongy paper-like bark. Beautiful cream brush-like flowers during Spring and Summer. Great as a windbreak or for swamp areas and attracting birds to the garden. Grows approx. 5-9m tall x 5-8m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display