Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Melaleuca incana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Melaleuca incana

Melinc
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 7cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $27.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $30.61 inc GST
Botanical Name: Melaleuca incana
Common Names: Grey Honeymyrtle,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs, Trees Pendulous

Description:
Small native tree with weeping blue-grey foliage and profusion of fluffy yellow flowers produced in Spring. Nectar feeding bird attracting, this shrub is useful for coastal gardens used as a feature plant. Grows approx. 3m x 2m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Habitat, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Scale

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Blue, Grey
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display