Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Melaleuca hypericifolia

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Melaleuca hypericifolia

Melhyp
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Melaleuca hypericifolia
Common Names: Hillock Bush, Honeymyrtle, Paperbark, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Medium ornamental native shrub with bright-green foliage, papery cream bark and a profusion of fluffy reddish-brown flowers produced in Spring. Nectar feeding bird attracting, this shrub is useful for coastal gardens used as a feature plant. Grows approx. 3m x 3m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a well drained soil but tolerates most including clay. Prune to shape.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Brown, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display