Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Melaleuca decussata

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Melaleuca decussata

Meldec
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Melaleuca decussata
Common Names: Cross Leaf Honeymyrtle, Totem Poles,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like

Description:
Medium rounded native shrub with dense grey fragrant foliage and beautiful clusters of mauve brush-like flowers during Spring and early Summer. Great for low hedge, borders and attracting birds to the garden. Grows approx. 3m tall x 2.5m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Tolerates most soils including clay and swampy areas. Drought tolerant once established. Trim often to keep looking thick and tidy. Feed with a low phosphorus slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey
Flower Colour: Purple
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display