Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Melaleuca armillaris

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Melaleuca armillaris

Melarm
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Melaleuca armillaris
Common Names: Bracelet Honeymyrtle, ,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
Hardy evergreen small native tree with needle-like dark-green foliage and beautiful bottlebrush-like white, sometimes pink flowers during Spring and Summer. Great to use as a wind break or screen. Ideal for coastal gardens. Grows approx. 7m tall x 8m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Habitat, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers well drained soils but tolerates most including clay. Prune to shape. Feed with a low phosphorus slow release fertiliser.

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display