Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Maranta leuconeura

Botanical Name: Maranta leuconeura
Common Names: Prayer Plant,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping, Upright

Description:
A popular indoor plant with bright green, pink and dark green leaves that have purple undersides. Attractive feather-like stripy patterned foliage makes this plant a great choice for an indoor feature. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 50cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Marantaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green, Grey, Purple, Red, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display