Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mandevilla hybrida Red Fant

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mandevilla hybrida Red Fant

ManhybRF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 27
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
Botanical Name: Mandevilla hybrida Red Fantasy
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Shrub Like

Description:
Red Fantasy is the first of its type that stays true to colour. Apart from its beautiful crimson red flowers, it has an excellent branching habit that allows the plant to produce many flowers. This feature makes Red'/ Fantasy unique. Sun Parasol Classic plants are generally used as small shrubs when grown under full sun conditions, or as a climbing plant when grown under filtered light. This makes Sun Parasol Classic plants the most versatile of all the Sun Parasol types. Sun Parasol Classic plants make the most stunning hanging baskets as well.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Indoor Plant, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display