Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mandevilla hybrida Aloha

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mandevilla hybrida Aloha

ManhybAlo
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.55 inc GST
Botanical Name: Mandevilla hybrida Aloha
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers, Shrubs Climbing / Twining, Rounded

Description:
The Aloha Mandevilla series are versatile climbing plants that boast prolific flowering in the warmer months and offer a great choice of excellent flower colours. The Alohas are climbing plants but they’re not aggressive. If they aren't given the chance to grow onto supports, they remain shrub-like and flower from top to bottom. If planting in pots or tubs, give them a frame to grow onto for best results. They start flowering once the warmer weather arrives and continue flowering for half the year in most temperate climates.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free, Thrips

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display