Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Mandevilla amabilis Alice Du Pont

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Mandevilla amabilis Alice Du Pont

ManamaADP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.88 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $8.66 inc GST
Botanical Name: Mandevilla amabilis Alice Du Pont
Common Names: Pink Allamanda,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Climbers Climbing / Twining

Description:
Attractive climbing perennial with oval pointed shiny green foliage and beautiful large trumpet-shaped bright-pink flowers throughout the warmer months. Great for containers or use for topiary. Can be an indoor plant during Winter. Grows approx. 4m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Climber Or Creeper, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mealy Bugs, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Apocynaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display