Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus transitoria Royal Raindrops

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus transitoria Royal Raindrops

MaltraRR
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus transitoria Royal Raindrops
Common Names: Cut Leaf Crabapple, JFS-KW5,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
A showy deciduous tree that can be used in most home gardens, as a street tree and in parks. Grown for the masses of lightly fragrant flowers that are two toned reddish-pink. Season interest is increased in Autumn with deep purple cutleaf deeply divided foliage turning rich orange, bronzy red. Showy sparkling red fruits appear from late Summer through to Autumn. Makes a lovely avenue planting. Grows approx 6m x 5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display