Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus spectabilis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus spectabilis

Malspe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus spectabilis
Common Names: Chinese Crabapple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Wonderful flowering crab apple, mildly fragrant reddish-pink semi-double flowers in Spring followed by yellow crab apples. Growing approx. 9m tall x 9m wide, a great choice for large gardens or commercial use. Green foliage turns yellow in autumn adding to seasonal interest.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display