Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus ioensis Plena

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus ioensis Plena

MalioePl
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A11
A2, A9
C4, C11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $59.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $65.26 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 30cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus ioensis Plena
Common Names: Double Flowering Prairie Crabapple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Broad Domed, Rounded, Spreading

Description:
One of the most popular Crab Apples on the market. A showy small deciduous tree that can be used in most home gardens, as a street tree and in parks. Grown for the masses of lightly fragrant double flowers that are two toned white / pink. Season interest is increased in autumn with green foliage turning rich orange, dark red and purple. Makes a lovely avenue planting. Grows approx 8m x 5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Cream, Pink, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display