Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus ioensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus ioensis

Malioe
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $66.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.05 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus ioensis
Common Names: Prairie Crabapple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Description:
A showy deciduous tree that can be used in most home gardens, as a street tree and in parks. Grown for the masses of lightly fragrant flowers that are two toned white/pink. Season interest is increased in Autumn with green foliage turning rich orange, dark red and purple. Makes a lovely avenue planting. Grows approx 6m x 5m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display