Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus hybrida Golden Hornet

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus hybrida Golden Hornet

MalhybGH
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
B13
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $54.92 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.41 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus hybrida Golden Hornet
Common Names: Crabapple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Pendulous, Spreading, Upright Narrow

Description:
Wonderful flowering crab apple, mildly fragrant pinkish white flowers in Spring followed by clusters of round, shiny, yellow fruit. Growing approx. 4m tall x 4m wide, a great choice for small gardens or commercial use. Green foliage turns yellow in autumn adding to seasonal interest. Fruit can be used for making jelly and jam.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display