Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus floribunda

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus floribunda

Malflo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A11
A3, A5, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus floribunda
Common Names: Crabapple, Japanese Flowering Crabapple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed

Description:
A spectacular flowering Japanese crab apple. Popular for its masses of white and reddish-pink flowers on show in spring. Growing to 4m x 4m, it's great choice for small gardens or commercial use. Green foliage turns yellow in autumn adding to seasonal interest.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Cultural Notes: Can tolerate dry conditions once the tree is established. Prefers full sun and tolerates warmer environments. Shows resilience towards powdery mildew and apple scab.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display