Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus domestica Red Fuji

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus domestica Red Fuji

MaldomRF
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus domestica Red Fuji
Common Names: Apple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Deciduous Apple tree that has white flowers in Spring followed by small to medium, greenish-yellow, red-blushed fruit that matures mid-season. Fruit flesh juicy and crisp. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. This variety is great for cool climate areas. Some cross-pollinators are Red Delicious and Pink Lady. Grows approx. 2-3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Borers, Caterpillars, Fruit Fly, Mites

Cultural Notes: Prefers a full sun position with well-drained fertile soil with a PH of 6.5 to 7. Water regularly until established, than provide an occasional deep water throughout the warmer months. Prune as required in Winter. Feed with manure and a suitable slow release fertiliser. A cold climate is required to grow apples.

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display