Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus domestica Leprechaun

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus domestica Leprechaun

MaldomLep
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 17cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus domestica Leprechaun
Common Names: Apple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Deciduous Dwarf Apple tree that has fragrant white flowers in Spring followed by large, tart green fruit that matures late-season. Fruit flesh is white and crisp. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. Fruit can be stored for up to six months. This variety is great for cool climate areas. Some cross-pollinators are Red Delicious, Gala and Pinkabelle. Grows approx. 2m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Borers, Caterpillars, Fruit Fly, Mites

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display