Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus domestica Harmony

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus domestica Harmony

MaldomHar
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $33.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $36.96 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus domestica Harmony
Common Names: Columnar Apple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright Narrow

Description:
Deciduous Apple tree with a narrow, columnar habit that has pink/white flowers in Spring followed by large, golden skinned fruit that matures mid-season. Fruit flesh is cream, juicy and crisp. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. This variety is great for cool climate areas. Suitable cross-pollinators are Pink Pom and Pom For You. Grows approx. 3m tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Borers, Caterpillars, Fruit Fly, Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display