Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus domestica Golden Delicious

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus domestica Golden Delicious

MaldomGD
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus domestica Golden Delicious
Common Names: Apple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Deciduous Apple tree that has pinkish-white flowers in Spring followed by large, sweet golden fruit, that matures mid-season. Fruit flesh is crisp and juicy. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. Fruit can be stored for up to six months. This variety is great for cool climate areas. Some cross-pollinators are Granny Smith, Red Delicious, Pink Lady, Red Fuji and Jonathan. Grows approx. 4m tall. Also available in a dwarf form.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Borers, Caterpillars, Fruit Fly, Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display