Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus domestica Gala

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus domestica Gala

MaldomGal
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
C11, Specials, A1
C9, Allied Shed
C9, Allied Shed
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 50cm Espalier
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $304.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $334.95 inc GST
C9, Allied Shed
Size: 50cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $262.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $288.75 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus domestica Gala
Common Names: Apple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
Deciduous Apple tree that has pinkish-white flowers in Spring followed by large, sweet yellowy-green and red striped fruit, that matures early to mid-season. Fruit flesh is crisp, juicy and a creamy-yellow colour. Fruit is great for using in deserts or to eat as is. Fruit can be stored for up to six months. This variety is great for cool climate areas. Some cross-pollinators are Granny Smith, Red Delicious, Pink Lady, Red Fuji and Lady Williams. Grows approx. 4m tall. Also available in a dwarf form.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Black Spot, Borers, Caterpillars, Fruit Fly, Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display