Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Malus atrosanguinea Gorgeous

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Malus atrosanguinea Gorgeous

MalatrGor
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $66.41 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $73.05 inc GST
Botanical Name: Malus atrosanguinea Gorgeous
Common Names: Crabapple,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Description:
Small deciduous ornamental crab apple tree with a rounded habit. Glossy dark green leaves, small pink buds opening to pretty white spring blossoms and crimson-red edible fruit. Great feature tree for small gardens. Budding branches often used in floral arrangements and jam made from fruit. Good espalier option. Uses: Feature tree, group planting, espalier, small gardens and spaces.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display