Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia yunnanensis Princess Little Sarah

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia yunnanensis Princess Little Sarah

MagyunPLS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 17cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.43 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.08 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia yunnanensis Princess Little Sarah
Common Names: PARLITSAR,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
The Princess Magnolias are evergreen, hedging Magnolias (formerly known as Michelias). Princess Magnolia Little Sarah is a compact and tidy shrub, flowering in winter/spring and again in summer/autumn. Flowers are small and creamy-white with a pink blush. Easily maintained as a low flowering hedge. Leaves are a deep leathery green colour. Beautiful perfume!

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display