Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia soulangeana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia soulangeana

Magsou
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $61.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $68.09 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia soulangeana
Common Names: Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Magnolia,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
A Stunning deciduous Magnolia that is slow growing reaching about 6m tall. From late Winter to early Spring spectacular long flowering blooms of dark purple pink and white goblet shaped flowers appear making it a absolute stand out feature to the landscape. Suitable for planting as a single feature or in a grouped garden display.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Clay, Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, Purple, White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display