Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia hybrida Inspiration

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia hybrida Inspiration

MaghybIns
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.31 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia hybrida Inspiration
Common Names: TBA

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
A beautiful ornamental medium sized tree that can get to about 3-5m tall by 3-5m wide. It has glossy dark green leathery foliage with lighter colourings underneath. From late Winter to early Spring emerging from brown felt like bud coverings emerge stunning large creamy white fragrant flowers. A fantastic landscaping tree that makes a ideal screen, informal hedge or feature planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display