Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia hybrida Fairy White

Botanical Name: Magnolia hybrida Fairy White
Common Names: MICJUR05,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Fairy Magnolia® White is a new hybrid of Michelias bred to produce masses of beautiful fragrant pure white flowers in early Spring. These plants are so free flowering that they have a flower bud at each leaf axil and have been known to provide a light flush of flowers during summer too. The plants are bushy with rich evergreen foliage, which makes them ideal in the garden as a flowering hedge or specimen plant. Grows approx 3 - 4 metres tall and 1.2 - 2 metres wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia hybrida Fairy White

MaghybFW
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $19.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $21.94 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display