Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia hybrida Fairy Cream

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia hybrida Fairy Cream

MaghybFC
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Size: 25cm Standard
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $55.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $60.64 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia hybrida Fairy Cream
Common Names: MICJUR02,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Dense, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Fairy Magnolia® Cream is a new hybrid of Michelias bred to produce masses of beautiful fragrant creamy-white flowers in early Spring. These plants are so free flowering that they have a flower bud at each leaf axil and have been known to provide a light flush of flowers during summer too. The plants are bushy with rich evergreen foliage, which makes them ideal in the garden as a flowering hedge or specimen plant. Grows approx 3 - 4 metres tall and 1.2 - 2 metres wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display