Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia grandiflora Teddy Bear

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia grandiflora Teddy Bear

MaggraTB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A4, A11
A2, A9
A13
A13
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $181.12 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $199.24 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 50cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $357.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $392.70 inc GST
A13
Size: 25cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
A13
Size: 30cm
Available: 74
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $173.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $190.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora Teddy Bear
Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Conical, Dense, Rounded, Upright

Description:
Evergreen Magnolia with a compact, neat cone shaped habit. Glossy, dark green leaves are rounded with a copper underside and densely held on the tree. Large fragrant, creamy white flowers are produced in Summer and Autumn. Magnolia Teddy Bear makes a spectacular feature tree or hedge. Grows approximately 3m x 3m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display