Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia grandiflora Sweet N Neat

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora Sweet N Neat
Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Oval

Description:
Compact, dense leaved tree well suited to the smaller garden. Glossy green leaves have a rusty, fuzzy brown underside. Big, white, fragrant flowers mainly in the warmer months. Grows approx. 3m tall x 2m wide. Use as a feature tree or hedge. Used widely in domestic gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia grandiflora Sweet N Neat

MaggraSNN
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A13
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $80.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $88.94 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display