Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia grandiflora St Mary

Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora St Mary
Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs, Trees Pyramida, Rounded, Upright

Description:
St Mary is a compact, dense leaved tree well suited to the residential garden. Bright glossy green leaves have a rusty brown underside. Large white, fragrant flowers mainly in the warmer months. Grows approx 6m tall x 3m wide. Use as a feature tree or hedge. Used widely in domestic gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia grandiflora St Mary

MaggraSM
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A4, A11
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $156.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $172.67 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display