Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia grandiflora Little Gem

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia grandiflora Little Gem

MaggraLG
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
C11, Indoor
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
B12
C11, Specials, A1
A4, A11
A2, A9
A4, A11
C3, Specials
A14, B2
A13
A13
A7, B13, Tubes
C11, Specials, A1
A2, A9
B7
B7
C11, Specials, A1
A14, B2
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B5, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 46
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 62
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.16 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.18 inc GST
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $21.79 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.97 inc GST
C5, A8 Shade, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.27 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.10 inc GST
B12
Size: 25cm
Available: 9
$/Unit (EX GST): $31.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $34.65 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 25cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $165.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $182.49 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 17cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.57 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.13 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.95 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $23.04 inc GST
A14, B2
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $16.48 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $18.13 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 47
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.39 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.73 inc GST
A13
Size: 25cm
Available: 29
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.38 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.31 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 30cm
Available: 23
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $77.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $84.89 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $115.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $127.05 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $136.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $150.15 inc GST
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
A14, B2
Size: 50cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $241.87 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $266.05 inc GST
B7
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $61.42 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $67.57 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora Little Gem
Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Oval

Description:
Compact, dense leaved tree well suited to the residential garden. Glossy green leaves have a rusty, fuzzy brown underside. Big, white, fragrant flowers mainly in the warmer months. Grows approx 6m tall x 3m wide. Use as a feature tree or hedge. Used widely in domestic gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display