Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia grandiflora Kay Parris

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia grandiflora Kay Parris

MaggraKP
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A13
A2, A9
A2, A9
A13
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A13
Size: 30cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $80.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $88.94 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $165.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $182.49 inc GST
A13
Size: 20cm
Available: 41
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.79 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora Kay Parris
Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Dense, Oval, Rounded

Description:
Beautiful, compact evergreen small tree with a dense canopy of glossy green leaves. The underside of the leaves are orange-brown and fuzzy textured. Similar to Magnolia Little Gem, but leaves have a wavy margin and new growth is bright pink. Kay Parris also has larger flowers. Flowers mostly appear in May, are a beautiful creamy-white in appearance and fragrant. Great in any garden, for use as a hedge or as a stunning specimen tree. As a domestic hedge, sits very comfortably at 4 metres tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Autumn
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display