Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Magnolia grandiflora Exmouth

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Magnolia grandiflora Exmouth

MaggraExm
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $63.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $69.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora Exmouth
Common Names: Southern Magnolia, Bull Bay,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Conical, Dense, Oval, Upright

Description:
A large form of evergreen magnolia. A dense leaved tree that is well suited to the residential garden. Glossy green leaves have a rusty, fuzzy brown underside. Big, white, fragrant flowers mainly in the warmer months. Grows to about 8- 12m tall x 5m wide. Use as a feature tree or hedge. Used widely in domestic gardens as well as parklands.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Magnoliaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: Cream, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display